Menu

Main Stage

Each year we are pleased to introduce you to a variety of special guests and informative speakers on a wide range of topics. The stage will be running everyday with a variety of guests, the 2019 programme will be updated this August.

Among some of the 2019 topics discussed will be some of our special class celebrated Marques such as Abarth, Bentley, Citroen, Japanese Sports Cars and Mini.

*Timetable is subject to change 

TIME SUBJECT FEATURING
0830 - 0900 Motorclassica Schools Program Briefing from 8:40 - 9:00  
1100 - 1130 Motorclassica Schools Program Briefing from 11.10 - 11.30  
1140 - 1210 Driving for Mini with The Rally Professor Rauno Aaltonen Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1220 - 1250 State of the Nation - a market update of classic car values Christophe Boribon - National Auctions Manager, Shannons,
Damien Duigan  - AutoProvenance,
Cameron Sabine - Donington Auctions.
Hosted by: Mark Jansen - Director, Oldtimer Australia (QLD) 
1300 - 1330 Driving for Abarth & the Australian Abarth Simca 1200 Lucio Cesario Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1340 - 1410 Motorclassica Schools Program Briefing from 13.40 - 14.00  
1420 - 1450 The Evolution of decals on motor cars Sam Morel, Dishan Marikar, and Taylor Zhou
1500 - 1530 History of Bentley Barry Batagol and Peter Briggs

 

TIME SUBJECT FEATURING
1020 - 1050 The Evolution of decals on Motor Cars Sam Morel, Dishan Marikar and Taylor Zhou
1100 - 1130 State of the Nation - a market update of classic car values

Christophe Boribon - National Auctions Manager, Shannons,
Damien Duigan  - Auto Provenance,
Cameron Sabine - Donington Auctions.
Hosted by: Mark Jansen - Director, Oldtimer Australia (QLD) 

1140 - 1210 Driving for Abarth & the Australian Abarth Simca 1200 Lucio Cesario Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1220  - 1250 Driving for Mini with The Rally Professor Rauno Aaltonen Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1300 - 1330 Autograph session with Rauno Aaltonen Rauno Aaltonen  
1340 - 1410 History of Bentley Barry Batagol and Peter Briggs
1420 - 1450 The Past, Present and Future of Citroën Linda Jackson Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1500 - 1530 Awards Finalists Announcements Paul Mathers and Trent Smyth Hosted by: Glenn Ridge 
1900 - 2100 Shannons Number Plate Auction Hosted by: Shannons - Christophe Boribon

 

TIME SUBJECT FEATURING
0940 - 1010 History of Bentley Barry Batagol & Peter Briggs
1020 - 1050 The Past, Present and Future of Citroën Linda Jackson Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1100 - 1130 Driving for Abarth & the Australian Abarth Simca 1200 Lucio Cesario Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1220  - 1250 State of the Nation - a market update of classic car values  Christophe Boribon - National Auctions Manager, Shannons,
Damien Duigan  - AutoProvenance,
Cameron Sabine - Donington Auctions.
Hosted by: Mark Jansen - Director, Oldtimer Australia (QLD) 
1300 - 1330 Driving for Mini with The Rally Professor Rauno Aaltonen Hosted by: Glenn Ridge
1340 - 1410 Autograph session with Rauno Aaltonen Rauno Aaltonen  
1420 - 1520 Awards Presentation Hosted by: Glenn Ridge

 

Motorclassica 2019 Dates

Friday 11th October – 9am to 9pm

Saturday 12th October – 9am to 9pm

Sunday 13th October – 9am to 5pm

Stay up to date with Motorclassica

Stay up to date with Motorclassica by joining us on our social pages. Use our tag to join in the conversation #Motorclassica 

Facebook

Instagram

Twitter

YouTube

LinkedIn

Signup for the Visitor Newsletter

Follow us!

See the Motorclassica 2019 highlights here